Daytime Emmys: ‘The Young & The Restless’, Alex Trebek Take Top Prizes – Winners List – Deadline

Update, with post-broadcast winners CBSThe Young And The Restless was named Outstanding Drama at the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards tonight, with exec producer Anthony Morina calling the trophy “bittersweet” due to the deaths of three colleagues this year: Lee Bell, co-creator of the soap; longtime cast member Kristoff St. John; and Lisa de Cazotte, supervising producer.

“We dedicate this award to them,” Morina said.

Jeopardy’s Alex Trebek won the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Game Show Host. “I’ll be honest with you this one is a shock, very surprising to me,” Trebek said in accepting his win, adding, “Speaking as one who has now been nominated 32 times and won 7 times, I think I can say with some degree of authority that winning is nicer.”

Trebek was diagnosed with stage 4 pancreatic cancer last year.

Ellen DeGeneres, accepting the Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show for her self-titled syndicated program, pledged to use the next couple years of her contract “to amplify the voices of black people and people of color” on her show.

Saying that daytime talk shows could “do a lot more with the platform we’re given,” DeGeneres vowed to use her show as an agent of change.

“I have been doing this show for 17 years and we have a few more to go,” DeGeneres said from her home. “If anything has become clear over the last month or so, it’s that we can do a lot more with the platform that we’re given. I intend to use the next two years of my show as a platform for change, to amplify voices of black people and people of color and to educate my audience. More than ever, I feel like this is a responsibility to affect change.”

Both of the winners in the supporting acting categories spoke out for racial justice in their acceptance speeches, while outstanding lead actor Jason Thompson of The Young and the Restless expressed support for Black Lives Matter.

NBC’s Today Show won the Emmy for Outstanding Morning Show. Kelly Clarkson took the award for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host.

ABC’s The View, the syndicated Jeopardy, Tamara Braun of ABC’s General Hospital and Bryton James of The Young and the Restless took the first announced prizes on tonight’s Daytime Emmy Awards, with recipients offering virtual – and brief – pretaped acceptance speeches from their homes.

In all, CBS won 15 awards, ABC 5, NBC 4, HBO 3 and Amazon Prime Video 2, with 11 syndicated winners.

Programs winning multiple awards were The Young And The Restless (8), The Bold And The Beautiful (4), General Hospital (4), Jeopardy! (3), The Kelly Clarkson Show (3), Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration (3),  Days Of Our Lives (2), The Price Is Right (2) and The Real (2).

The awards show, with hosts, presenters, nominees and winners appearing remotely due to the COVID-19 pandemic, revealed the winners of top categories, with additional categories to be announced on the Daytime Emmys’ social media accounts after the broadcast. Other awards will be streamed in separate virtual ceremonies on July 19 and July 26.

Joining hosts Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond tonight were presenters and performers including Gayle King, Kelsey Grammer, Kathie Lee Gifford, Wayne Brady, Maurice Bernard and Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, among others.

Winners in categories announced following the broadcast are listed below.

Winners In Categories Announced On CBS Broadcast:

Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER: “The Young and the Restless”
“General Hospital”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Katherine Kelly Lang, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Arianne Zucker, “Days of Our Lives”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Jason Thompson, “The Young and the Restless”
Steve Burton, “General Hospital”
Jon Lindstrom, “General Hospital”
Thorsten Kaye, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Thaao Penghlis, “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
WINNER: “Entertainment Tonight”
“Access Hollywood”
“Extra”
“Inside Edition”
“E! News”

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
WINNER: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“The Young and the Restless”
“General Hospital”
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Digital Drama Series
WINNER: “The Bay”
“Eastsiders”
“After Forever”
“Studio City”
“Dark/Web”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
WINNER: Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osborne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Marie Osmond, “The Talk”
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan”
Michael Strahan, Sara Haines, Keke Palmer, “GMA3”
Maury Povich, “Maury”

Outstanding Game Show Host
WINNER: Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
WINNER: “General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
WINNER: “The People’s Court”
“Hot Bench”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”

Outstanding Special Class Special
WINNER: Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration 
93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day
Hate Among Us
This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special
The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute

Outstanding Culinary Series
WINNER: “Giada Entertains”
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”
“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro”
“30 Minute Meals”
“Milk Street”

Outstanding Morning Show
WINNER: “Today Show”
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist”
“CBS This Morning”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
WINNER: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“The Talk”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“GMA3: Strahan, Sara and Keke”

Outstanding Younger Performer
WINNER: Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Sasha Calle, “The Young and the Restless”
Eden McCoy, “General Hospital”
Thia Megia, “Days of Our Lives”
Katelyn MacMullen, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show
WINNER: “The View”
“Rachael Ray”
“Red Table Talk”
“Today Show with Hoda and Jenna”
“The 3rd Hour of Today”

Outstanding Game Show
WINNER: “Jeopardy”
“The Price is Right”
“Family Feud”
“Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader”
“Double Dare”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Tamara Braun, “General Hospital”
Christel Khalil, “The Young and the Restless”
Annika Noellee, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Rebecca Budig, “General Hospital”
Susan Seaforth Hayes, “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Bryton James, “The Young and the Restless”
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
Wally Kurth, “Days of Our Lives”
Mark Grossman, “The Young and the Restless”
Paul Telfer, “Days of Our Lives”
James Patrick Stuart, “General Hospital”

 

Winners In Categories Announced After CBS Broadcast:

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Eva LaRue “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical
“Jeopardy!”

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement/Brand Image Campaign
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power”

Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Special
“Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration”

Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Show
“Today Show with Hoda & Jenna”

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
“The Price Is Right”

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Original Song
“The Bad Guys?” Brainwashed By Toons funnyordie.com

Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
“Eastsiders”

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
and
“Dark/Web”

Outstanding Lighting Direction
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
“General Hospital”

Outstanding Technical Team
“Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration”

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
“General Hospital”

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
“The Price Is Right”

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
“The Real”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Hairstyling
“The Real”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Makeup
“The Talk”